Immigration Law & International Consulting

Many non-United States Citizens need a Visa to visit, work and live in the United States. Solace Law specializes in two specialty visa applications and provides international consulting services to ensure the foreign applicant meets the evidentiary requirements the particular Visa requires.

H-1B3 Special Occupation Visa Related to Fashion Models:

H-1B3 special occupation Visa related to fashion models require a different form of evidence than the standard H1B visa for those in a specialty occupation. Unlike H-1B visas for those in specialty occupations, H-1B3 fashion models are not required to have a bachelor’s degree or higher, or its equivalent. In order to qualify for an H-1B3 visa, the petition must be filed by a United States employer or agent. Evidence must be submitted to establish that the H1B3 fashion model will be performing services, events or productions of a distinguished reputation, including:

  1. Documentary evidence (such as certifications, affidavits, reviews) to establish the beneficiary is a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability. Affidavits submitted by present or former employers or recognized experts must set forth the expertise of the affiant and the manner in which the affiant acquired such information; and
  1. Copies of any written contracts between the petitioner and the H1B3 fashion model or, if there is no written agreement, a summary of the terms of the oral agreement under which the beneficiary will be employed.

Solace Law assist’s United States based employers looking to sponsor foreign applicants to obtain an H-1B3 Visa to work as a fashion model in the United States. With an office centrally located in Prague, Czech Republic, Solace Law offers on site consulting services throughout Western, Central and Eastern Europe to assist and guide the foreign applicant to meet the evidentiary burden required by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services to provide the best chance of Visa approval for the foreign applicant and their United States based sponsor.

O-1 Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement:

Solace Law represents actors, artists, musicians and their sponsors to apply and obtain an O-1 Visa to work in the United States. To obtain an O-1 visa for persons of extraordinary ability, the standard of proof that must be met to qualify for this respective visa category is very high. For one to qualify for an O-1 visa, the evidence must establish that the person is of extraordinary ability in their field in their home country.

For more information on Solace Law’s Visa representation and Consulting Services, contact us today.